Victim's tattoos touched-up by Charlaine Michaelis
Date of Discovery: January 13, 1976
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: December 1975 to January 1976
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, collar-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: Heart with 1/2 arrow shaft entering inner side of heart on upper right arm, "HATE" on right hand knuckles, and a cross with distinct lines on either side and above between the right thumb and index finger. He had a slight beard.
Dentals: Not available. His teeth were natural and of poor hygiene.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Blue jeans, white leather belt, jockey shorts, white socks, and brown Roughout leather boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A worker checking the pumping station equipment on L-28 canal found the victim's remains. The area is two miles north of I-75 (Alligator Alley) near the 50 mile marker.
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-1086
Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1976-00016
NCIC Case Number: U720006201
NamUs Case Number: 1332
NamUs
Collier County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/23/2023
Submit an update to this case file.