648DFMS - Kreneice Jones

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right has been age-progressed to 21 and 31 years.

Name: Kreneice Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 10, 1992
Location Last Seen: Woodville, Wilkinson County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 30, 1988
Age: 4 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 2'11"
Weight: 33 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Maw-Maw
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar in front of her right ear

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multi-color one-piece shorts outfit with a black and white polka-dot tie
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pink slipper sandals

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kreneice Jones' family traveled to the Woodville, Mississippi area on May 10, 1992 to attend a Mother's Day church service and dinner. The family lived in Edgard, Louisiana at the time. Jones was last seen playing in front of the Jimmy Jackson Grocery store at approximately 16:00 with her friend LaMoine Allen . The store was approximately four miles east of Woodville, Mississippi on Highway 24. Both children disappeared and have not been seen again. An unidentified blue compact car with a false convertible top, chrome hubcaps and dark-tinted windows was seen in the area at the time the children vanished. It is not known if the vehicle is connected to their disappearances.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wilkinson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 601-888-3511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-0512-2

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Kevin Rust
Agency Phone Number: 601-684-2500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 6240
NCIC Case Number: M-564948610
NCMEC Case Number: 769141

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-10-2023 - By: Admin