Artistic rendering of the victim by Detective Mary Brazas; Victim's personal effects and photo
Date of Discovery: June 5, 1991
Location of Discovery: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Hanging
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blond, 18cm in length
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; natural teeth, impacted wisdom teeth
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Multi-colored bikini underwear, size M/6; multi-colored (white, pink, red, yellow) Trends tank top; white denim Guess Product by Georges Marciano jeans, zippers near lower legs, size 31.
Jewelry: Wide metal (silver/gold color) bracelet (see photo); 3 white metal earrings
Additional Personal Items: Found in the room: dark blue or black suede purse and patterned pocketbook (see photo); $500 in cash; suitcase with women's clothing (see photo); photobooth picture (see photo)
The decedent was located in a motel room, locked from the inside, at a Super 8 Motel, by a motel security guard. She was hanging from the shower head by a suitcase strap. No identification was found in the room.
Based on a recent tip, it is believed the decedent's name is "Becca" or "Rebecca" and is from the Los Angeles County area, possibly Reseda or Sylmar. It is believed she flew from California to New Mexico prior to her death.
Agency Name: New Mexico State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Honeyfield
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1991-03004
Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Heather Chavez
Agency Phone Number: 505-768-2020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2926
Added: 1/13/09; Last Updated: 4/1/21