Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 31 years
Name: Brandy Lynn Myers
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Non Family Abduction
Missing Since: May 26, 1992
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: March 13, 1979
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4' 9"
Weight: 75 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on cheek and upper left knee; wears glasses; pierced ears; diagnosed with brain damage
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green T-shirt; denim skirt; pink high-top sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses
Brandy Myers was last seen on May 26, 1992, on the corner of 10th and Hatcher Streets with a friend. Brandy and a friend were going door-to-door trying to collect money for a school fundraiser.
At around 8:00 p.m. the friend went inside a Smitty's grocery store and Brandy remained in the parking lot. When the friend returned outside, Brandy had disappeared.
Police believe Brandy may have been killed by a man who was charged with killing two other women. The man lived in the same neighborhood as Brandy. According to the man's wife, Brandy and her friend had knocked on the door of their house on the day of her disappearance. The man confessed to his wife to killing Brandy and dismembering her body. However, due to lack of evidence, he has not been prosecuted.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Detail
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6141
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 20307156
NCIC Case Number: M-568302466
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC769128
NamUs Case Number: 3917
NamUS
NCMEC
Phoenix PD
AZAM-TV News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/23/2024 - By: mc