628UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by the University of South Florida and Wesley Neville.

Date of Discovery: June 18, 1981
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: circa 1981
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Suspected drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly Middle Eastern/Indian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'5".
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow golf-type shirt; light beige trousers with brown cloth belt; white jockey shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A white handkerchief.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the Hillsborough River behind Curtis Hixon Center 600 N. Ashley Street in downtown Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida on June 18, 1981.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: MEOperations(at)hcflgov.net
Agency Case Number: 81-00575

Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 813-276-3200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-34923

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 217

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Tampa Bay Times

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 3/8/22