Name: Marshal Iwaasa
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 17, 2019
Location Last Seen: Lethbridge, Alberta
Date of Birth: January 3, 1993
Age: 26 years old
Race: Biracial (White and Asian)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, curly, shoulder length, usually tied back
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial Hair: Moustache. Tattoos: Left Arm, Half sleeve of fish, flower, and Japanese writing; Left Chest, Samurai tiger; Right Chest, Wolf head with sheep covet; Left Abdomen, Japanese hannya mask with octopus on top.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green hooded sweatshirt (hoodie), gray knitted hat (touk or tuque), black denim pants, and size 10 red high-top shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mr. Iwaasa was last seen by his mother on November 17, 2019 when he went to visit her in Lethbridge, Alberta. He had helped her with some tech problems and then left late that evening. He told his mother that he was headed back to Calgary, where he attended university. However, he did not go back to Calgary that night and has not been seen or heard from since that date.
On November 23, 2019 (some news agencies cite November 25, 2019), his dark blue GMC pickup truck was found by hikers at the end of Phelix Creek Forest Service Road, in a remote area near the Birkenhead Lake Provincial Park in British Columbia, over 700 miles away from Lethbridge. The truck had been burnt-out and the contents of the truck were strewn about. Searches of the surrounding area where the truck was found turned up nothing. All evidence from the scene and the investigation have been forensically processed, where possible, including all available electronics. DNA testing of evidence cannot be processed currently due to a lack of sufficient evidence that a crime has taken place. However, it has been confirmed by a private arson investigator that the pickup was set on fire intentionally, ruling out an engine or electrical problem.
As part of the investigation, it was discovered that Marshal had stopped attending classes at university. Interviews conducted by investigators cited that he was under stress and had become withdrawn. He had also visited a storage facility before his disappearance. The storage locker key and codes show that he entered the facility. About 2 hours later, Marshal left the facility. Family visited the locker, but did not find anything to be missing or out of place.
According to family, Marshal is very independent and keeps to himself, but him being without his truck and belongings for this length of time is very concerning. Lethbridge Police state that while his disappearance is considered suspicious, there is no "credible, corroborated, or compelling information to suggest foul play or that the occurrence is criminal in nature.”
Agency Name: Lethbridge Regional Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 403-327-2210
Agency Case Number: CA19030078
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS
Agency Website: https://www.canadasmissing.ca/about-ausujet/index-eng.htm
Agency Email Address: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2019068219
National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
The Missing Podcast
Global News (6/15/2020)
Calgary Herald (1/2/2020)
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC)/Radio Canada (8/29/2020)
Added: 07/21/2024; Last Updated: 07/21/2024 - By: TDK