622DMSC - Richard Gary Jr.

ALT TXT

Name: Richard Gary Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1994
Location Last Seen: Sumter, Sumter County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 7, 1936
Age: 58 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short hair
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right leg was amputated (uses crutches to walk); he is a diabetic

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather jacket; light brown pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White cap

Circumstances of Disappearance

Richard Gary was last seen driving away from his residence at 4380 Rosewood Drive in November 1994 at 5:30 in a 1980 Oldsmobile Regency , which was later recovered in a field off St. Paul Church Road. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sumter County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Charles Bonner
Agency Phone Number: 803-436-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: None Provided

NamUs Case Number: 5601
NCIC Case Number: M-788440411

Information Source(s)

NamUs
South Carolina SLED

Admin Notes

Added: 1/17/06; Last Updated: 10-15-2022 - By: hwa