Name: Francis Xavier Schmidt
Nickname/Alias: Frank; Buddy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 1979
Location Last Seen: Neptune, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"-5'8"
Weight: 180 - 190 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown hair, balding
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Francis Schmidt lived in Neptune, NJ but worked in South Plainfield.
He was last seen shortly after midnight on September 14, 1979, in South Plainfield, New Jersey by a friend who had dinner with him that night. The friend stated he followed Francis in his car, a white 1978 Buick Regal with a red interior and New Jersey license plate 794-IXA, and saw him drive in the direction of Route 46 South. The friend informed police that Francis told him he planned to leave some work at his office before going home. Police said Francis apparently did stop at his office and left the papers there, which were identified by the friend. Francis was reported missing the next day by his wife when he didn't come home.
New Jersey State Police searched by a helicopter up and down the Parkway to see if his car went off the road, with no success. His car was never found and his credit cards have not been used since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Neptune Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 732-988-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-14780
NamUs Case Number: 27310
NamUs
Asbury Park Press - Oct. 24, 1979
Added: 06/25/2024; Last Updated: 06/25/2024 - By: hb