6140DMNJ - Walter Lominsky

Name: Walter Lominsky
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 09, 1983
Location Last Seen: North Bergen, Hudson County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 28, 1915
Age: 67 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige jacket; pants; blue hat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Walter Lominsky left his apartment on Granton Avenue on the morning of June 9, 1983, in his rented Mercury Zephyr to drive the half mile to the Pathmark store on Tonnelle Avenue for the day's groceries. He next stopped at Wella's Candy Store on 64th Street and bought a newspaper. Walter didn't return home. His family reported him missing the next day. Walter's wife of 31 years had recently suffered several small strokes, and his family stated he would not leave her.

On July 8, Walter's car was found in the Sears parking lot at 32nd and Kennedy Boulevard in Union City after an anonymous caller contacted Budget Car Rental of its location. Inside were found the groceries and newspaper Walter had purchased along with a pair of used, black leather men's gloves, which family members could not identify. The car showed no sign of a struggle.

Police believed Walter left of his own accord, but his family stated Walter would not have abandoned his wife of 31 years and who he had been taking care of after she had recently suffered several small strokes. While searching Walter's home, family members found Walter and his wife's uncashed Social Security checks for June and Walter's pension check along with an envelope containing June's rent money.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Bergen Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Peter Insetta
Agency Phone Number: 201-392-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H-8872/15066596

NamUs Case Number: 29903

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Record (Hackensack, NJ) - Jul 15, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: 04/18/2024; Last Updated: 04/18/2024 - By: hb