6119DMMN - Daniel Lee Holling

Name: Daniel Lee Holling
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 2003
Location Last Seen: Virginia, St. Louis County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 6, 1966
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Walks with a limp; previously fractured right leg; pierced nipple; scars above both eyes, under chin, under left eye; surgical scars on right ring finger, on bridge of nose, on left foot; dark circles under eyes; mustache; suffered from depression; previously attempted suicide several times

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold ring with a 1/4 carat blue green radiated diamond
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Daniel Lee Holling was last seen on February 14, 2003, at 6:40 p.m. He frequented various taverns on Chestnut Street in Virginia, Minnesota, on the day of his disappearance.

At the time of his disappearance, Daniel worked as a seasonal employee at a resort in Babbitt, Minnesota. He collected unemployment benefits between November and March. His last unemployment check was signed on February 10, 2003, and he never applied for the next month's pay.

Daniel's employer tried contacting him to begin his seasonal work at the resort. Daniel's phone had been disconnected and when the employer went inside Daniel's house it looked like no one had been there for weeks. Daniel left behind his glasses, winter clothes, and money.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Virginia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Nicole Mattson
Agency Phone Number: 218-748-7500
Agency E-Mail: youngmattsonn@virginiapd.com
Agency Case Number: 03001786

NamUs Case Number: 328

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Mesabi Daily News - Dec. 11, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: 04/06/2024; Last Updated: 04/06/2024 - By: hb