6080DMTX - Leon Bell III

1 2
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 31 years

Name: Leon Bell III
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 09, 2002
Location Last Seen: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 25, 1986
Age: 15 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on left elbow, scar on upper right thigh

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Silver heavy cross on a silver chain, plain with no inscription
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leon was last seen when his mother dropped him off at the Solomons Court Apartments on West Wheatland Road in Dallas, Texas, on September 9, 2002.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Grand Prairie Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Civilian Investigator Debra Willis (retired)
Agency Phone Number: (972) 237-8790
Agency E-Mail: MissingPersons@gptx.org
Agency Case Number: 040021467

NamUs Case Number: 5839
NCMEC Case Number: 992297

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 02/06/2024; Last Updated: 04/23/2024 - By: mc