604DFWI - Laurie Jean Depies

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Age-progression
Right: Age-progressed to 31 years

Name: Laurie Jean Depies
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 19, 1992
Location Last Seen: Gran Chute, Outogamie County, Wisconsin.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 17, 1971
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Loriella; Ella
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have been wearing brown contact lenses. Depies has an Indian art form tattoo that looks like a squid on her right ankle. Triple pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black, sleeveless, rib-knit turtleneck, with horizontal white stripes. Spandex shorts with black and white stripes; black slip-on leather shoes.
Jewelry: Silver watch worn on left wrist, multiple silver necklaces, bracelets, rings, anklets, and earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Laurie Depies, of Appleton, left her job at the Graffiti Store in Fox River Mall . Depies had planned to meet her boyfriend at his apartment at 310 West Wilson Avenue, where he was waiting with his sister and a friend of Depies. About 22:15, the boyfriend heard her car's loud muffler and a door slam when she arrived home, but Depies never made it into the apartment.

When Depies did not show up at the apartment, they saw her empty vehicle and began looking for her. Eventually, they called the Town of Menasha Police Department.

Her gray 1984 Volkswagen Rabbit was located less than 40 feet from the apartment in Menasha, Wisconsin. The car was locked. A soft drink cup was found on the hood on Depies' car, but there were no other signs of her at the scene. There was no evidence in the parking lot that Depies was taken forcibly.

At the time, Laurie liked Stephen King novels and was interested in Eastern religion and fashion.

Many of Depies’ friends, including her boyfriend, took lie detector tests and passed as police tried to sort out possible angles and suspects.

Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wisconsin Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (920) 751-4185
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-2912

NCIC Case Number: M-098391481
NamUs Case Number: 9076

Information Source(s)

Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Post-Crescent
Myfox Milwaukee
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: kc