5972DMMA - Charles Allen, Jr.

Name: Charles Allen, Jr.
Nickname/Alias: Legally changed name to Neo Babson Maximus
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 2007
Location Last Seen: Dartmouth, Bristol County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'0"
Weight: 175 - 190 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shaved to scalp or short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bi-polar

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black sweat pants with a red stripe down leg; carrying a white long-sleeve t-shirt with "2007 US Open" printed on the front
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles Allen Jr, who had legally changed his name to Neo Babson Maximus, was last seen at about 3 a.m. on the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth campus on October 12, 2007.

His sister called him on his cell phone on the night of October 11, 2007. She had asked him why he had deleted his Facebook account and he told her he had not, and that people were after him. There were scattered sightings of him throughout the next few days. Charles (Neo) had tried breaking into a Woodberry Lane house early on the morning of October 13. The homeowner reported a man climbed his house and tried entering through a second-floor window. The homeowner confronted the individual, who said he was looking for his friend "Mason," whom police identified as a UMass Dartmouth student and friend of Charles'. The man then jumped off the house and ran into the woods on Russells Mills Road. His backpack, filled with school supplies, was later found nearby on Slocum Road and his sneakers were found on Chase Road. He was last seen on foot, in the area of Chase Road and College Lane.

His 1999 Ford Expedition was found on campus. His Verizon cellular phone, wallet, set of keys with a Ford product key on it and possibly a long sleeve T-shirt have never been located. No activity has shown up on his bank account or cell phone records.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dartmouth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 508-910-1733
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-2410-OF

Agency Name: U Mass Dartmouth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 508-999-8107
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 5708

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Standard-Times (New Bedford) - Oct. 18, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 12/11/2023; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: hb