Right: circa 1968
Name: Maurice Gordon Dametz
Nickname/Alias: Doc
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 29, 1981
Location Last Seen: Castle Rock, Douglas County, Colorado
Date of Birth: June 24, 1896
Age: 83 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; heart ailment which requires medication
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Maroon plaid flannel long sleeve shirt; old blue overalls; brown ankle high work boots with a lined pattern across the foot
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White baseball cap; eyeglasses
On April 29, 1981, Maurice Dametz was last seen rock hunting near Rampart Range Road in Douglas County, in the Devil's Hand area of Pike National Forest with a friend who was also collecting rocks. They had driven down the road to an area called Topaz Point to search for minerals.
The friend told authorities when it was time to go, he had walked approximately 300 yards to drop off some equipment at his parked car, leaving Maurice behind to gather up equipment. When he returned fifteen minutes later, Maurice had disappeared. There was no sign of a struggle or blood. The friend stated he saw no other cars in the area.
Searches of the area, including the use of scent dogs, were conducted but no sign of Maurice was found. The credit cards Maurice had been carrying with him had not been used after his disappearance.
Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mike Trindle
Agency Phone Number: 303-660-7528
Agency E-Mail: coldcasetips@dcsheriff.net
Agency Case Number: 81-1719
NamUs Case Number: 23111
NamUs
CBI
Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Daily Camera (Boulder) - May 5 & 20, 1981
List Verse - Jul. 31, 2017
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/10/2023; Last Updated: 05/06/2024 - By: mc