5923DMUT - Ellsworth Wilson Mielke

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Ellsworth Wilson Mielke
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 25, 1947
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 28, 1914
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"-6'2"
Weight: 170-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, wavy
Eye Color: Grey
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; sometimes has a moustache; occasionally suffers from blackout spells

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Probably wearing dark pants and a black leather coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ellsworth worked as a truck driver for Gould Gasoline Transportation Company. He drove his truck to Tremonton on August 17 and returned to Salt Lake City on the 25th. When he arrived back to work at around 11:00 a.m., he told his employer that wasn't feeling well. Ellsworth's boss told him to go home but he never arrived.

One month later, Ellsworth's car was found abandoned at Lagoon Amusement Park. Inside the car was found Ellsworth's cap, lunch bucket, and the keys were still in the ignition.

Ellsworth was not known to have been despondent or moody and investigators have no leads in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 801-799-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 23-256308

Agency Name: UT DPS
Agency Contact Person: Kathy Mackay
Agency Phone Number: 833-377-7233
Agency E-Mail: kmackay@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 23-256308

NamUs Case Number: 112366

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UT DPS
The Salt Lake Tribune - Sep. 20, 1947
Deseret News - Jan. 30, 1950
Salt Lake Telegram - Aug. 17, 1950

Admin Notes

Added: 11/01/2023; Last Updated: 06/02/2024 - By: hb