Name: Corwin Charles Osborn
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 18, 2001
Location Last Seen: Three Sisters Wilderness, Deschutes County, Oregon
Date of Birth: circa 1956
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Osborn went on a hiking expedition in the Three Sisters Wilderness on June 17, 2001. Described by family and friends as an expert climber capable of covering between 20 and 40 miles a day, Osborn embarked on a hike to summit North, Middle, and South Sisters at 6:00 a.m. He planned to meet back up with his father at 9:00 p.m. at Lava Camp, but never showed.
Osborn moved to Seattle in 1984 to take advantage of the unique climbing opportunities in the northwest. According to his brother, he liked moving fast along trails to get to places that you had to hike fast to because they are so far away and he liked getting off trails to see the beauty. Extensive searching in the area found no trace of Osborn.
Agency Name: Deschutes County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Chad Davis
Agency Phone Number: (541) 388-6655
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-63576
NamUs Case Number: 25823
NamUs
The Bulletin - Jun. 26, 2001
Added: 04/21/2023; Last Updated: 06/05/2024