Reconstructions of Victim by MSP Forensic Artist Matt Churchill; Victim's T-Shirt
Date of Discovery: December 3, 2000
Location of Discovery: Benton Township, Berrien County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to nasal bones
Dentals: Available. Several teeth missing with no filling or bridgework found in the victim's teeth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Wrangler jeans; Fruit of the Loom striped briefs, size 36/38; dark socks; black leather belt; purple short sleeved Jerzee t-shirt with "Music City USA-Nashville, Tennessee" in white lettering (see photo)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On December 3, 2000, the Berrien County Sheriff's Department recovered the decedent's skeletal remains along the railroad tracks on Riverside Road in Benton Township. The body was located in what appeared to be a shallow grave.
Agency Name: Berrien County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Mike Danneffel
Agency Phone Number: 269-983-7141
Agency E-Mail: mdanneff(at)berriencounty.org
Agency Case Number: 2000-20334
NCIC Case Number: U-430001065
NamUs Case Number: 8388
NamUs
South Bend Tribune - Feb. 4, 2007
Added: 2004; Last Updated: 12/13/21