2: Samuel's photo is shown age-progressed to 56 years.
Name: Samuel Byrd
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 01, 1977
Location Last Seen: Hamden, New Haven County, Connecticut
Date of Birth: July 14, 1958
Age: 18 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Per law enforcement, he was last seen shortly after his high school graduation from Hamden High, June 1976. Police believe he may have taken a limo from New Haven, Connecticut to an unknown location. That location may have been an airport.
Agency Name: New Haven Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kealyn Nivakoff
Agency Phone Number: (203) 946-6316
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-13400
NamUs Case Number: 24179
NCMEC Case Number: 1230077
NamUs
NCMEC
Daily Voice (Hamden, Connecticut) January 9, 2023
Added: 09/01/2022; Last Updated: 09/20/2023 - By: kc