Circa 1971; Circa 1975
Name: James Dean Knox
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 09, 1979
Location Last Seen: Warsaw, Wyoming County, New York
Date of Birth: April 4, 1955
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red plaid jacket, blue jeans, black boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Plastic rim glasses
James was last seen by his grandmother on December 9, 1979, in Warsaw, New York, where he lived and was reported missing by her on December 21, 1979. He served in the United States Navy for approximately one month before being honorably discharged due to health reasons on May 25, 1972.
Agency Name: New York State Police - Warsaw
Agency Contact Person: Investigator James Collings
Agency Phone Number: 585-786-5152
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: SJS 3029766
NamUs Case Number: 9602
NCIC Case Number: M049162636
NamUs
New York State Police
WHEC-TV News
Added: 09/01/2022; Last Updated: 04/22/2024 - By: mc