5798DMNJ - Jyrine Harris

5798DMNJ.jpg 5798DMNJ1.jpg 5798DMNJ2.jpg 5798DMNJ3.jpg 5798DMNJ4.jpg 5798DMNJ4.jpg
Right 5: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 9 years, 12 years, 14 years, 16 years, 18 years

Name: Jyrine Harris
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 23, 2002
Location Last Seen: Irvington, Essex County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 15, 1999
Age: 2 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 32 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars above right eyebrow, inner part of right arm, and inner part of upper left arm; birthmark on his back; diagnosed with osteogenesis imperfecta (brittle bone disease)

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Muppet Characters diaper
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cast on right leg from knee to toe with "Get well soon fat boy" written on it

Circumstances of Disappearance

On June 23, 2002, Jyrine was reported missing to the Irvington Police Department. The last time that Jyrine was seen was at 1:00am on the same date. At that time, he was seen sleeping in his bed and was wearing a diaper with Muppet characters on them.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Irvington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 973-399-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-28954

Agency Name: Paterson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Agapito Guzman, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 973-321-1111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 7291
NCIC Case Number: M622503119
NCMEC Case Number: 938318

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 05/11/2022; Last Updated: 04/12/2024 - By: mc