Age-progressed to 20 years
Name: Kevin Sabir Barthrop
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 01, 1999
Location Last Seen: Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: May 6, 1997
Age: 2 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 2'2" - 3'0"
Weight: 30-35 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kevin Sabir Barthrop was last seen near his home on the 100 block of Chilton Street in Elizabeth on Saturday, June 12, 1999, shortly after he turned 2.
Officials received an anonymous tip about his disappearance, and it was only then, 13 years later, that his mother reported him missing. Kevin lived with his mother and another adult female at the time. Prosecutors say no one, including his own mother, will say if he died or where. They will only say that by the time they got a tip seven years ago, Kevin had already been missing for 13 years.
Agency Name: Union County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Manochio
Agency Phone Number: 908-527-4152
Agency E-Mail: ucpo@ucnj.org
Agency Case Number: 2012-S-0046
NamUs Case Number: 14412
NCMEC Case Number: 1208664
Added: 05/11/2022; Last Updated: 03/31/2024 - By: hb