5771DMNY - Tirrel Santiago

Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 27 and 35 years

Name: Tirrel Santiago
Nickname/Alias: Mia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 20, 2005
Location Last Seen: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 24, 1988
Age: 16 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Transgender female, thin build, medium complexion

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mia was last seen on August 20, 2005. She was seen entering a cab at west 10th Street and Hudson Avenue with an unknown man at 9:15 p.m. She was reported missing by her family 5 days later.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brian Sessa
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP04621

NamUs Case Number: 9508
NCMEC Case Number: 1180750

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Queens Ledger - Sept. 29, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 9/5/22; Last Updated: 04/13/2024 - By: mc