Name: Jeffrey Bryan Sayre
Nickname/Alias: Jeff; Jeffrey Brian
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 24, 1979
Location Last Seen: Westminster, Orange Country, California
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jeffrey, disappeared November 24, 1979, after a date with a girlfriend in Westminster. He had intended to hitchhike home to Santa Ana because the buses had stopped operating for the night.
His disappearance has been linked to serial killer Randy Kraft. Kraft had kept a list of the men he had killed dating back to late 1971. One entry is listed as "38. Westminster Date" and is believed to be in reference to Jeffrey. The bus stop Jeffrey was last seen at was near the home of Kraft's parents.
Kraft was not charged in Jeffrey's disappearance.
Agency Name: Westminster Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Angelica Sanchez
Agency Phone Number: 30-658-4360
Agency E-Mail: police@cityofwestminster.us
Agency Case Number: CR144092
The Los Angeles Times - Mar. 8, 1987
The Los Angeles Times - Sept. 27 & Oct. 2, 1988
The Los Angeles Times - May 13, 1989
Added: 08/14/2022; Last Updated: 06/26/2024 - By: hb