Name: Edward Paul Adams
Nickname/Alias: Edwin, E.P.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 16, 1910
Location Last Seen: LaMont, Elk County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: circa 1901
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Not large for age. Large seed wart on first knuckle of index finger of right hand.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light gingham shirt; buff-colored overalls; yellow sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Dark blue cap
Edward was last seen on April 17, 1910. He had gone trout fishing at a private stream with some friends near present day James City. A man approached the boys as they were fishing, and they thought he may have been a game warden. The boys ran from the man and Edward became separated from his friends.
Bloodhounds were brought in to help with the search. Despite extensive searches in the woods, caves, streams, and a reservoir, no sign of Edward was found.
The night Edward disappeared, a man called the Adams home "at least a dozen times". The caller identified himself as "Watson of Russell City" and asked if Edward had been found and various other questions. When the Adams family later talked to Mr. Watson of Russell City, he denied making the calls and regular subscribers in that telephone section knew nothing about the use of the telephone wire by the alleged "Watson".
On April 29, a rural mail carrier discovered a card tacked to an old wooden bridge near the Adams home. The card read "Will return your son for $10,000" and the words "Leave Reward" were written on the back. After an investigation, no new leads were discovered.
On the same day Edward disappeared, 13 miles north, 7-year-old Michael Steffan also disappeared while fishing. Other than similar circumstances, no link was found.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 814-778-5555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
McKean County Cold Cases
The Punxsutawney Spirit - Apr. 20, 1910
Butler Citizen - Apr. 28, 1910
The Record-Argus - May 4, 1910
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - May 7, 1910
Added: 7/30/2022; Last Updated: 05/06/2024 - By: kc