5765DMFL - Michael Alexander Reyes

Left 2: circa 2008; circa 2008; circa 2020; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 14 years

Name: Michael Alexander Reyes
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 2008
Location Last Seen: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 2, 2008
Age: 7 months old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'11"
Weight: 21 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on lower left arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On August 31, 2008, shortly after the birth of her son, Michael, Francesconi travelled to Argentina to visit family with Michael. Michael's father, Miguel Reyes, authorized the foreign travel with the agreement that Francesconi would return to the United States with their son. Francesconi never returned to the United States and ceased all contact with Reyes. Michael was located by Interpol in Argentina.

On November 27, 2009, the Civil Court, pursuant to the Hague Convention, ordered the return of Michael to the United States. On December 21, 2010, the Supreme Court of Argentina upheld the decision of the Civil Court and ordered the return of Michael to the United States. That order has yet to be executed, and the child remains in Argentina.

On March 26, 2012, the Florida Miami-Dade Family Court issued a final judgment, finding Reyes to be Michael's natural and biological father, and ordered physical and legal custody of Michael to Reyes. On June 25, 2013, Francesconi was indicted for international parental kidnapping by a Federal Grand Jury for the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida. That same day, a federal warrant was issued for Francesconi's arrest.

Maria Belen Francescani

Maria Belen Francescani was born July 9, 1984, brown hair, blue eyes, height 5'5", weight 110 lbs. NCIC number of W547700968.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Miami
Agency Contact Person: Laura Schwartzenberger
Agency Phone Number: 305-944-9101 or 754-703-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7B-MM-116257

NamUs Case Number: 1885
NCIC Case Number: M210760604
NCMEC Case Number: 1115605

Information Source(s)

FBI Wanted Poster for Maria Francesconi
NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 07/21/2022; Last Updated: 06/09/2024 - By: mc