5734DMKS - Joseph Richard Kempter

Name: Joseph Richard Kempter
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 5, 2004
Location Last Seen: Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1941
Age: 63 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 175-260 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Humpbacked; walks with his head down; missing a toe on right foot

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Button down shirt; khaki pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joseph was last seen on July 5, 2004, walking away from a nursing facility at 1112 Southeast Republican Avenue in Topeka. Joseph has left the facility in the past and returned on foot. His has also been previously located in Denver, Colorado, staying at a mission.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Topeka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 785-368-9247
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 19880-04

NCIC Case Number: M874207893
NamUs Case Number: 61316

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI

Admin Notes

Added: 4/25/22; Last Updated: 4/25/22 - By: hb