Name: Kenneth Edward Tank
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 2, 1971
Location Last Seen: Fargo, Cass County, North Dakota
Date of Birth: September 21 or 25, 1943
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 - 185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kenneth was dropped off at Ralph’s Corner Bar at approximately 10 p.m. on December 2, 1971. He was last seen at around 11 p.m. leaving Ralph's Corner Bar in downtown Moorehead, which has since been demolished. His destination was believed to be his home in nearby Fargo. He has had no contact with family or friends since the time of his disappearance. Kenneth was declared dead in 1979.
Agency Name: Fargo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Matthew Ysteboe
Agency Phone Number: 701-235-4493
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-8511
Agency Name: Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
Agency Contact Person: Jason Mielke
Agency Phone Number: 651-793-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 23462
NamUs
North Dakota Attorney General
KX-TV News
Grand Forks Herald - Jan. 30, 2023
Added: 05/25/2022; Last Updated: 03/14/2024 - By: mc