Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 16 years; 18 years; 24 years
Name: Enrique Angel Medel
Nickname/Alias: Ricky; Curious
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 17, 2011
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: February 12, 1997
Age: 14 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; worn shaved when last seen
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "Medel" on stomach, "Game Over" across his knuckles, skull with "fear no man" on left shoulder, "F.T.W." on inside of lower lip, and "M.O.B" on right shoulder
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ricky was last seen by his uncle hanging out with friends outside an Allsup's near Zuni and Indiana SE Streets SE. His uncle told Ricky to go home but Ricky refused, insisting he was going to stay with friends who lived nearby. Ricky stopped answering his cell phone that night. One of the friends Ricky was spotted with on the evening of his disappearance was later questioned and found to have Ricky's backpack and other items. Family has had no contact from Ricky since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Oscar Medrano
Agency Phone Number: 505-768-2020
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 110024309
Agency Name: Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 505-468-7100
Agency E-Mail: ViolentCrimes@bernco.gov
Agency Case Number: JR20100395
NamUs Case Number: 12829
NCMEC Case Number: 1171047
NCIC Case Number: M989383557
NamUs
NCMEC
Albuquerque Journal - Apr. 11, 2018
Added: 03/07/2022; Last Updated: 05/11/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App