Name: Norvel Robert Nelson III
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 5, 2012
Location Last Seen: Mineral Point, Washington County, Missouri
Date of Birth: October 26, 1974
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Bobby; Bob
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Legally blind; short-term memory loss; scar on the left side of face from forehead to ear; tribal tattoos on both arms; full beard
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gray sweatshirt; blue jeans; blue sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Norvel was last seen in Mineral Point to gather his wife's belongings from a trailer where she had stayed at some point. Bobby kept in touch with his mother at least once per week but hasn't been heard from since January 5, 2012.
Agency Name: Washington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Zach Jacobsen, Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: 573-438-5478
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20120094
NamUs Case Number: 14025
NamUs
MO SHP
Marion Star - Mar. 9, 2012
Added: 3/1/22; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr