circa 1950
Name: Reginald Leroy Butler
Nickname/Alias: Reg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 27, 1996
Location Last Seen: Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Date of Birth: September 26, 1928
Age: 68 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Reginald, a retired naval architect, was last seen approximately 30 days prior to his disappearance in his hometown of Portsmouth. Reginald designed his own 38-foot sailboat, Frolic, and set sail alone to Florida for the winter to complete work on his boat. He left Dover Point in mid-October on the boat's first voyage.
On November 27, 1996, the Coast Guard discovered the Frolic wrecked on a South Carolina jetty. The boat's dinghy was missing, but it's speculated it may have been lost during a storm. After an intensive search involving helicopters and divers, the Coast Guard suspended its search for Reginald.
Agency Name: Portsmouth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 603-427-1500
Agency E-Mail: info(at)pd.cityofportsmouth.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 89812
NamUs
NH Missing Persons Report
The Boston Globe - Dec. 14, 1996
Ancestry.com
Added: 02/09/2022; Last Updated: 03/22/2024 - By: mc