5676DMVT - Leon Michael Piluski Jr

IMAGE_ALT
circa 1972; only known photo

Name: Leon Michael Piluski Jr
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 24, 1982
Location Last Seen: Brattleboro, Windham County, Vermont

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 19, 1958
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown jacket, t-shirt, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leon was last seen on April 24, 1984, when he and a friend, William Roby, went fishing on the Connecticut River near the Route 119 bridge in Brattleboro, Vermont. Leon's father, from Hinsdale, New Hampshire, reported him missing on April 28 after they failed to return from their fishing trip.

On May 7, their boat was found 30 miles downstream in Turner Falls, Massachusetts. On May 22, Roby's body was discovered 15 feet offshore, behind the Paddock Motel on Route 119 in Brattleboro.

The Hinsdale Police Department in New Hampshire is the investigating agency.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hinsdale Police Department (New Hampshire)
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 603-336-5723
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NH Missing Persons Report
The Brattleboro Reformer - Apr 27 & May 24, 1982
Nashua Telegraph - May 24, 1982

Admin Notes

Added: 02/02/2022; Last Updated: 04/09/2024 - By: kc