Right:Age-Progressed to 27 years by NCMEC
Name: David Jacquez Ortiz Jr
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 31, 2010
Location Last Seen: Silver City, Grant County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: November 22, 1991
Age: 18 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chest
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue long-sleeve sweather with a black t-shirt over it; black shorts; brown steel-toe boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
David has been missing since October 31, 2010, when he was last seen leaving his grandparents' house on Kimberly Drive to go hang out with friends at about 5 p.m. He was going to a friend's house but never arrived. David was reported missing on November 3, 2010. He left his cell phone, clothes, and personal possessions at home.
David's family and friends have had no contact from him since the day he went missing. David's family suspects foul play in his disappearance. The police say they are treating David's case as suspicious and that they have people in mind who they believe were involved in his disappearance.
Agency Name: Silver City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 575-538-3723
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-1699
NamUs Case Number: MP10501
NCIC Case Number: M689092417
NCMEC Case Number: 1168354
NamUs
NCMEC
NM DPS
Missing David Ortiz Jr FB Page
Silver City Sun News - December 1, 2010
NBC News
Added: 01/26/2022; Last Updated: 05/11/2024 - By: hb