Name: Brian Christopher Carrick
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 20, 2002
Location Last Seen: Johnsburg, McHenry County, Illinois
Date of Birth: September 13, 1985
Age: 17 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heart condition, surgical scar on chest
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black Adidas jacket with stripes on the sleeves; orange sweatshirt; blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brian was last seen walking into his place of employment, Val's Foods, about 6:45 p.m. on December 20, 2002. He was not witnessed leaving the building. Brian's mother called police after an older son, who also worked at the grocery store, told her Brian had not shown up for his shift.
Upon investigation, blood was found in and near a produce cooler as well as on boxes removed from a trash compactor at Val's Foods. DNA tests proved the blood matched Brian's.
In February 2010, the son of the owner of the grocery store where Brian worked, was arrested. The man was tried twice before prosecutors won a conviction on the charge of first-degree murder by intimidation.
According to trial testimony, a prosecution witness stated he was told by the grocery owner's son that Brian was killed in the cooler at Val's Foods in an altercation that got out of hand over money Brian owed the owner's son for dealing marijuana. Brian's body was buried, later dug up, dismembered, and thrown in a river in Iowa. The witness later recanted his testimony.
In September 2015, the conviction was overturned. No one else has been charged with Brian's murder. His remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Johnsburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Kieth Von Allmen
Agency Phone Number: 815-385-6024
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M02F0887
NamUs Case Number: MP5933
NCMEC Case Number: 954173
NamUs
NCMEC
Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, IL) - Dec. 14, 2003 & Dec. 26, 2013
Chicago Tribune - Sep. 18, 2015 & Sep. 9, 2017
Ancestry.com
Added: 01/09/2022; Last Updated: 06/18/2024 - By: mc