Name: Jeremiah Dominic Meara
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 13, 2000
Location Last Seen: Northlake, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: August 4, 1939
Age: 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight scar on upper left arm; wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bifocal glasses with brown frames
Jeremiah was born in Ireland and arrived in America in 1958.
On March 13, 2000, Jeremiah left to go to work in Schaumburg, Illinois, located approximately 20 miles from Northlake. He was driving a 1999 dark green Hyundai Sonata with Illinois plates YDA177. He never arrived. He has not been seen since his disappearance and his car has not been located.
Agency Name: Northlake Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 708-531-5755
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-05627
NamUs Case Number: MP7391
NamUs
Ancestry.com
Added: 1/7/2022; Last Updated: 1/7/2022 - By: hb