Right: Age 17 years
Name: Kenyon Ray Stapley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 16, 1993
Location Last Seen: Glen Ellyn, DuPage County, Illinois
Date of Birth: August 17, 1933
Age: 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Ken
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kenyon was reported missing on August 17, 1993, after he did not show up the previous evening for a dinner date with his fiance to celebrate his birthday. When police went to his locked home, they found no signs of violence or forced entry. Inside his home were his wallet with credit cards and identification, along with his checkbook and his glasses. His car was in the garage.
It is believed that he was last seen at home by a bank employee who was giving him an estimate on a second mortgage.
His children indicated he had no personal or financial problems and was looking forward to marrying his fiance in September.
Agency Name: DuPage County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. T. Wayda
Agency Phone Number: 630-407-2345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1993-28476
NamUs Case Number: MP36167
NamUs
Chicago Tribune - Aug. 31, 1993
Ancestry.com
Added: 1/6/2022; Last Updated: 1/6/2022 - By: hb