Name: Gary Michael Kessen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 26, 1985
Location Last Seen: Orland Park, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: June 24, 1956
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Pending
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gary was last seen by his sister-in-law on July 26, 1985, when he dropped off a copy of his will and a farewell note to his nephew. He was reported missing by his mother on August 10. On August 30, 1985, his vehicle was discovered at O'Hare International Airport.
In 1992, during a murder for hire trial, testimony revealed Gary paid Ronald Tellez a large sum of money following the murder of his stepfather, Harold Rowley Jr. According to court documents, Greg's mother and stepfather were involved in a bitterly contested divorce prior to Rowley's murder.
Police suspect foul play in Gary's disappearance. He is believed to be buried in the Calumet Grove, Kickapoo Meadows, or Whistler Woods Forest Preserves.
Agency Name: Orland Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: K. Rosinski
Agency Phone Number: 708-349-4111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8525209
NamUs Case Number: MP39508
NamUs
Southtown Star (Tinley Park, IL) - Nov. 23, 1986, Mar. 4, 1990, & May 3, 1992
Added: 1/5/2022; Last Updated: 1/5/2022 - By: hb