5608DMIL - William Joseph Shields

Name: William Joseph Shields
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1977
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 1954
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 100 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Billy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sometimes wears a moustache; diagnosed as schizophrenic and requires daily medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available; Cook County Coroner's Office
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly a guitar

Circumstances of Disappearance

William was last seen around June of 1977; exact date is unknown. He was a patient at Chicago Read Mental Health Center and had been diagnosed as schizophrenic. He disappeared without his prescribed medication.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department-Area 5 North
Agency Contact Person: Det. Matthew Cannon
Agency Phone Number: 312-744-8266
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: HS467346

Agency Name: Will County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gene Sullivan, Deputy Coroner/Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8455
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP14152

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune - Jul. 8, 1979

Admin Notes

Added: 01/04/2022; Last Updated: 07/10/2024 - By: Admin