Similar 1966 Impala; Map of last locations courtesy of Haunted Rockford.
Name: Everett Hawley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 20, 1976
Location Last Seen: Winnebago-Ogle county line, Illinois
Date of Birth: December 22, 1901
Age: 74 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'5"
Weight: 220 to 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Business attire with a light over-coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Everett and his business partner, Clarence Owens, were last seen between 2:40 and 3 p.m. at a farm auction. They failed to keep a scheduled 4:30 p.m. appointment in German Valley and were reported missing the following day. The men loved to visit auctions and always had cash on hand just in case they saw a good bargain.
Clarence picked up Everett in his newly gold painted 1966 Chevy Impala (see photo of likeness) on the morning of February 20. Their first stop was the American Legion Hall in Pecatonica to attend a political rally. After the rally, they walked to Rocky's Cafe, located across the street, for pie and coffee. The two men then went to visit Clarence's son, who lived nearby. He wasn't home, but they talked to his wife for about 5 minutes, mentioning they had to go assess some farm property near German Valley.
On the way to their appointment Everett and Clarence stopped at the farm sale on Borgman's farm. This was the last verified sighting of the two men and the car. They have not been heard from since their disappearance.
On March 11, 2024, Clarence's car was pulled from the Pecatonica River. Winnebago County Coroner Jennifer Murawski has confirmed that skeletal human remains have been found in the missing persons case of Everett Hawley and Clarence Owens. Winnebago County Sheriff Gary Caruana said the case is being treated as a missing persons investigation until the remains can be identified.
Agency Name: Stephenson Count Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff David Snyders
Agency Phone Number: 815-235-8252
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8307118
NamUs Case Number: MP39282
NamUs
Haunted Rockford
Freeport Journal-Standard (Freeport, IL) - Feb. 18, 1977
Chicago Tribune - Sep. 2, 1977
WGN-TV News
Added: 01/04/2022; Last Updated: 03/14/2024 - By: hb