Name: George Gregor Nikita
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 27, 1971
Location Last Seen: Burlington, Chittenden County, Vermont
Date of Birth: April 1, 1930
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'9"
Weight: 120 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark: Appendectomy Scar
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Jewelry: Gold Wedding Band
Omega Watch
Pilots Donald Myers and George Nikita along with passengers Richard Windsor, Robert Williams and Frank Wilder boarded a private aircraft en route to Rhode Island. The aircraft was lost in Lake Champlain during heavy weather conditions and was not recovered.
In May 2024, wreckage of a jet with the same custom paint scheme was found in the lake close to where the radio control tower had last tracked the plane before it disappeared.
Agency Name: Vermont State Police
Agency Contact Person: James Whitcomb, Lieutenant
Agency Phone Number: 8028787111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14A103322
NamUs Case Number: 25453
NamUs
Burlington Free Press - Nov. 18, 2017
NBC News
Ancestry.com
Added: 01/01/2022; Last Updated: 06/12/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App