Name: Donald E Myers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 27, 1971
Location Last Seen: South Burlington, Chittenden County, Vermont
Date of Birth: Circa 1938
Age: 33 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'1"
Weight: 170 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy. Full head of hair, receding on right side.
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Pilots Donald Myers and George Nikita along with passengers Richard Windsor, Robert Williams and Frank Wilder boarded a private aircraft en route to Rhode Island. The aircraft was lost in Lake Champlain during heavy weather conditions and was not recovered.
In May 2024, wreckage of a jet with the same custom paint scheme was found in the lake close to where the radio control tower had last tracked the plane before it disappeared.
Agency Name: Vermont State Police
Agency Contact Person: James Whitcomb, Lieutenant
Agency Phone Number: 8028787111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14A103322
NamUs Case Number: 27116
NamUs
Burlington Free Press - Nov. 18, 2017
NBC News
Added: 01/01/2022; Last Updated: 06/12/2012 - By: Doe-NamUs-App