5601DMVT - Robert Ransom Williams

5601DMVT.jpg

Name: Robert Ransom Williams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 27, 1971
Location Last Seen: South Burlington, Chittenden County, Vermont

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1938
Age: 33 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 5'11"
Weight: 195 - 210 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Full head of short black hair, crew cut. Some chest hair, lower let and forearm. Thick black beard, clean shaven short sideburns.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark business suit and tie
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyewear: Black framed eyeglasses Footwear: Leather shoes Jewelry: Plain gold wedding band on left hand, gold watch on wrist

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pilots Donald Myers and George Nikita along with passengers Richard Windsor Robert Williams and Frank Wilder boarded a private aircraft en route to Rhode Island, aircraft lost in Lake Champlain during heavy weather conditions and not recovered

In May 2024, wreckage of a jet with the same custom paint scheme was found in the lake close to where the radio control tower had last tracked the plane before it disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vermont State Police
Agency Contact Person: James Whitcomb, Lieutenant
Agency Phone Number: 8028787111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14A103322

NamUs Case Number: 25824

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Burlington Free Press - Nov. 18, 2017
NBC News

Admin Notes

Added: 01/01/2022; Last Updated: 06/12/2021 - By: Doe-NamUs-App