Name: Richard Kirby Windsor
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 27, 1971
Location Last Seen: South Burlington, Chittenden County, Vermont
Date of Birth: October 21, 1939
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'2"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, full head of hair
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Kirby
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Parial dental plate
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold Watch and Wedding Band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Pilots Donald Myers and George Nikita along with passengers Richard Windsor, Robert Williams, and Frank Wilder boarded a private aircraft en route to Rhode Island, aircraft lost in Lake Champlain during heavy weather conditions and not recovered.
In May 2024, wreckage of a jet with the same custom paint scheme was found in the lake close to where the radio control tower had last tracked the plane before it disappeared.
Agency Name: Vermont State Police - Williston
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (802) 878-7111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14A103322
NamUs Case Number: 26480
NamUs
Burlington Free Press - Nov. 18, 2017
NBC News
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/31/2021; Last Updated: 06/12/2024 - By: hb