5567DMAR - Jose Angel Fuentes

Name: Jose Angel Fuentes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 2006
Location Last Seen: Elgin, Kane County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 3, 1975
Age: 31 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Joe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; tattoo of 3 dots on right middle finger; tattoo of a cross with thorns on left side of chest (Jose's tattoo does not include the names shown in the photo); tattoo of nude male angel on right side of back (see photo); mole on center of nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Hanes white t-shirt, size large; Levi's blue jeans, size 32x34; K-Swiss white sneakers, size 11
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Baseball cap; wedding ring with 5 small round diamonds, engraved with initials "RF"; Fossil silver watch with cubic zirconia bezel

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jose, from Centerton, Arkansas, called his wife on June 19, 2006, from Elgin, Illinois. He told her he was headed to Chicago to drop off a friend.

On June 20, 2006, Jose's vehicle was found abandoned in Rapid City, Illinois. He has not been seen or heard from since. Jose's case is being investigated by the Centerton, Arkansas Police Department.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Centerton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cody Harper, Chief of Police
Agency Phone Number: 479-795-4431
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0600729

NamUs Case Number: MP11424

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AR DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 12/19/21; Last Updated: 12/19/21 - By: hb