552UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by David R. Wood Right; Sketch by Tricia Blair; Artist rendering; Decedent's clothing

Date of Discovery: October 18, 1980
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Stab wounds

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: 145 lbs. to 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The skin of the right forearm on the extensor and flexor surfaces display numerous, well-healed, linear scars with slight depigmentation varying from microscopic to 5 cm in length; similar well healed scars are noted over the entire circumference of the left arm; type "O" blood.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red and black checked shirt, blue jeans, boots, and green socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $21.75 in currency, a comb, and matches

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found lying in a grassy area off New Market Road near State Farmer's Market, bleeding from multiple stab wounds. No identification was found on him.

He had moved to Immokalee on September 21, 1980 with 12 other Mexican males from Dallas, Texas. He shared a trailor at Tara Park trailor park with Jose Via, Francisco, and eight other men. According to Jose, the decedent's name was "Radolpho" or "Rudolpho" but no one knew his last name. Two weeks prior to his death the decedent moved to a Labor Camp.

As of September of 1980 the decedent had family living in Mexico, an uncle living in Dallas, and another living in Houston, Texas.

According to the Collier County Sheriff's Office case file the decedent was between 20-25 years old.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1980-00181

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: homicide(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 80-36053

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1294

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Collier County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2006; Last Updated: 10/28/20