3: Billy with father ( MP # 25525)
Name: William Hokanson, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 25, 1990
Location Last Seen: Atlantic Ocean, Newport County, Rhode Island
Date of Birth: Circa 1971
Age: 19 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: "Billy"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
William"Hokey" Hokanson Sr ( MP # 25525) went out on a fishing expedition with his son William "Billy" Hokanson Jr on their vessel the "Sol-e-Mar" and left out of Fairhaven, MA. On March 25th, 1990 the United States Coast Guard received a 4 second distress call from Billy Hokanson, and on March 30th, 1990 the Coast Guard was notified that the "Sol-e-Mar" was two days overdue. After three days the Coast Guard suspended its search. However, the "Sol-e-Mar" was found later in April of 1990 by a crew of volunteer on the "R/V Marlin" vessel. Despite this search, no bodies were ever recovered. William Hokanson Sr and Jr and both still missing at sea.
Agency Name: Massachusetts State Police
Agency Contact Person: Chad Laliberte, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 5089932016
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2014-104-492
NamUs Case Number: 25526
Added: 11/30/2021; Last Updated: 11/30/2021 - By: Doe-NamUs-App