5457DMIN - Billy Joe Smith

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Billy Joe Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 24, 2003
Location Last Seen: Wabash County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 7, 1961
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: 270 to 275 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with graying
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prosthetic right leg; steel rod and screws in left leg; surgical scar where part of right side of the skull was removed; high blood pressure

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Camouflage t-shirt; gray sweat pants; white socks; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Billy was spotted at the Warsaw Wal-Mart on May 24, 2003 around 12:30 p.m. On June 10, 2003, his maroon 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier was found abandoned near Spring and Maple Streets in Warsaw. Billy's wallet was found inside the car but his keys and food stamp card were missing. Billy has not been seen or heard from since his disappearance. He was declared dead in 2008.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wabash County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 260-563-8891
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-285

NamUs Case Number: 34639

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN State Missing Person Bulletin
Wabash Plain Dealer (Wabash, IN) - May 24, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 10/18/21; Last Updated: 10/18/21 - By: hb