5451DMIN - Joseph Andrew Spisak

IMAGE_ALT
Right: Age progressed to 56 years of age

Name: Joseph Andrew Spisak
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 27, 1974
Location Last Seen: Hammond, Lake County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 21, 1962
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 65 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previously healed fractured arm; wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan trench coat, knee length; brown corduroy hooded shirt; green rubber boots with yellow tops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On January 27, 1974, Joseph returned home from delivering papers for his paper route. He put his newspaper bag and sled on the front porch and left at 9:30 a.m., possibly to attend mass. His family hasn't seen or heard from Joseph since that day.

The day of his disappearance, friends reported seeing him playing near the middle school around noon. Around 5 p.m. he was seen walking near the Catholic cemetery along Kennedy Avenue near the Norfolk and Western railroad tracks. Other reports put Joseph on the tracks, walking southeast near Hessville Cemetery at 169th and Arizona.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hammond Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Adam Clark
Agency Phone Number: 219-852-2906
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 74H3983

NamUs Case Number: 55162
NCMEC Case Number: 847615

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Times (Munster, IN) - May 10, 1998 & January 28, 2019

Admin Notes

Added: 10/4/21; Last Updated: 10/4/21 - By: hb