543UFTX - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstruction of the victim; victim's ring.

Date of Discovery: October 29, 1981
Location of Discovery: Iola, Grimes County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1976 to 1981
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Blunt trauma to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-19 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Dark auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim was right-handed; had previous and healed fractures to the ribs, breastbone and toe area. No evidence of prior childbirth.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work, incliding 13 fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA:Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink bikini panties
Jewelry: Ring containing replica of 20-dollar American gold piece, with 1904 engraving.
Additional Personal Items: White towel and what appeared to be a mechanics drop cloth were also found with the remains

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by a worker with the Texas Highway Department in Grimes County, Texas on October 29, 1981. She was found on F.M. 244, just south of Iola near Bull Creek Bridge.

The body was inside a large plastic bag, which also contained a type of rag commonly used by mechanics. An investigation was launched by the Grimes County Sheriff's Department and the Texas Rangers, but the identity of the girl was never established and no local children were reported missing about that same time.

Considering the condition of the body, the killer or killers may have stored the body in a cool, dry place - possibly a closet - where it decomposed over several years. The killer probably needed to get rid of the body, then placed it in a bag and dumped it on the side of the road in 1981.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Grimes County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Wagnon
Agency Phone Number: 936-873-2151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-309

Agency Name: Office of the Grimes County Justice of the Peace
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 936-873-2415
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-08614

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9105002

NCIC Case Number: U820002911
NamUs Case Number: 4611

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
NCMEC
Grimes County District Attorney's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 8/19/2006; Last Updated: 2/19/18