Terry at 16 years of age
Name: Terry Joseph Good Voice Elk
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 14, 1991
Location Last Seen: Rapid City, Pennington County, South Dakota
Date of Birth: circa 1964
Age: 27 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'9"
Weight: 180 - 190 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Waters, Terry
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glass right eye; scars on legs, wrists, and abdomen; pierced left ear
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black steel-toe boots
Jewelry: Earring in left ear
Additional Personal Items: Wallet with chain; sunglasses due to eye injury; usually carried a backpack
Terry was last seen on November 14, 1991 in Rapid City, SD. He is believed to be a victim of foul play.
Agency Name: Rapid City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Wayne Keefe
Agency Phone Number: 605-394-4131
Agency E-Mail: RCPDInvestigations@rcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 92-17063
Agency Name: Bureau of Indian Affairs
Agency Contact Person: John Long, Acting Superintendent
Agency Phone Number: 605-867-5125
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: None Provided
NamUs Case Number: 14701
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
SD Attorney General's Office
Added: 4/25/21; Last Updated: 10-28-2022 - By: hwa