5343DMIA - Benjamin Malvin Roseland

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 26 years; 32 years

Name: Benjamin Malvin Roseland
Nickname/Alias: Ben
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 9, 2008
Location Last Seen: Clinton, Clinton County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 24, 1988
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circular scar above his lip on the left side of his face; scar in the center of his lower lip that runs to his chin; scar at the right corner of his mouth that is approximately 1" across his cheek; 3/4" scar on chest to the right of his left nipple

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Camouflage bib overalls; blue jeans; brown polo shirt; brown camouflage sneakers
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Around 10:30 p.m. Saturday, February 9, 2008, Benjamin Roseland left a friend’s house in the 400 block of 10th Avenue South, Clinton, Iowa, to walk a few blocks to a Hy-Vee grocery store located in the 900 block of South 4th Street. Benjamin never made it to the store.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clinton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Crockett
Agency Phone Number: (563) 243-1457
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CL08000580

NamUs Case Number: 5286
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1092332

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Iowa Cold Cases

Admin Notes

Added: 06/22/2018; Last Updated: 06/15/2024 - By: mc